Meet FRÉDÉRIC DESCHAMPS
FRÉDÉRIC DESCHAMPS
[World Renowned Instructor]
Biography
He regularly teaches master classes in France and abroad - Europe, China, USA, New Zealand, Chile, and more.
A world champion himself, Fred has spend many years training world champions with his cutting edge technique. A few of his students include, Grayson Masefield (NZ), Petar Maric (Serbia), Pietro Adragna (Italy), and Jerome Richard (France).
Courses by Frédéric Deschamps
Qualification & Activities
President of the Confédération Mondiale de l’Accordéon since 2004.
President of Trophée Mondial de l’Accordéon.
Director of the International Accordion Center - Loiret (France).
Professor at Shanghai Normal University (China) since 2009.
Professor at the Conservatoire de Paris from 1993 to 2004.
Product Manager for Hohner Accordions since 1993.
Regularly hosts internships and master classes in France and abroad (Europe, China, USA, New Zealand, Chile, etc.)
Accomplishments & Competitions
Creator and host of the WEB TV "Deschamps CHANNEL". Deschamps Channel features international accordion events, educational specials, talk shows, and artist interviews. It is the first 100% accordion online TV created which has had visitors from over 130 countries and more than 100,000 visitors.
Fred has accompanied singers such as: Patrick Bruel, LAAM, Laetitia Casta, Raphael, Josh Groban, Marie Laforet, John Edward, Enrico Macias, Mireille Mathieu and Charles Trenet, and Frank Michael.
Between 1986 and 1992 Fred Deschamps won several competitions:
Winner at the Pula International Competitions
Winner of National Championships (Concours National)
Winner of the Coupe Mondiale International Competition - Trossingen, GERMANY
1992
1st Prize World Cup - Trossingen (Germany)
1st Prize World Trophy Accordion - Recanatti (Italy)
1st Prize International Competition in Klingenthal (Germany)
State Diploma of Music Teacher
1998 - 1999 - 2000:
Award for Best International Professor- Castelfidardo (Italy)
2001 - TV presenter on France 3: "The Time Musette"
2007 - Prize awarded by the magazine "Accordion Accordionist" for Best Teacher of the Year.
Students & Pedagogical Relationships
France:
Vincent Peirani, Jerome Richard, Marielle Roy, Arnaud Guimard, Camille Privat, Benoit Chabod, Frank Telot, Nortier Benoit, Vincent Carenzi Michael Vigneau, Xavier Rollet, Alexander Léauthaut, Julie Blocher, William Lopes, Eric Lopes, Frédéric Baldo, William Fric Michael Richard, Magali Boissier, Julian Gonzales, Olivier Selac Phil Bouvier, Carine Vigny, Patricia Burban, Dorothy Lhoir Mathilde Royet Cyril Blanchard, Elsa Gourdy, Estelle Sauvain, Michel Pollo, Alexandre Monnier, Aurélie Gusto, John Ribeiro, Arnaud Rouvellat, Caroline Ruhland, Lorenzo Verwaerd, Laurence Legris, Emmanuel Roland, Alain Peter Krummenacher, Romain Dupuis (France) Guillaume Fric, Elsa Gourdy, etc.
International:
Grayson Masefield (NZ), Petar Maric (Serbia), Vladislav Pligovka (Bielorussia), Adragna Pietro (Italy), Christel Sautaux (Swizerland), Alexander Kolovski (Macedonia), Pavel Zyabko (Russia), Alexander Veretennikov (Russia), Evin Keli (Ireland), Esti Jaka (Spain), Jose Dias (Portugal), João Barradas (Portugal), Natanael Teixeira (Portugal), Augustinas Rakauskas (Lithuania), Anne Mari Kanniainen (Finland), Ernesto Calderon (Chile), Loui Herinx ( Austria), Liu Zhao (China), Nova Wan (China), Young (China), Liam Liam (China), Fan Ye Li (China), Jessica (China), Quintet of Trossingen (Germany), Young Art Quartet (Germany ), Alexander Cargneli (Germani), Matthias Matzke (Germany), Sabrina Ghislain (Belgium), Emanuel Chailly (Belgium), Emanuel Account (Belgium), Yevgeniy Nosov (USA), Patricia Bartell (USA), Joshua Trenel (Center Africa) Radu Laxgang (Moldavia), Dorin Grama (Moldavia), Paul Chamberlain (Scotland), Matthias Bender (Germany), Regis Vitse (Belgium), Bijun Wei (China), Campbel Hill (NZ), Christine Schmidt (Germany), Liao Cheng Han (China), Claudio Huerta (Chile), Ignacio Leiva (Chile), Daniel Angel (Chile), Vitaly Kondratenko (Russia), Michele Bianco (Italy), Valentin Metzger (Germany), Michael Rettig (Germany), Nicolae Gutzu (Moldova), Erwin Bahamondas (Chile), Pablo Tellez (Chile), Hean Jeon (Korea), Laimonas Salijus (Lithuania), Ian Mitchell (USA), Naomi Harris (Zapan), Kristaps Ginters (Latvia is), etc.
International Award Students
International Competition Spoleto (Italy) - May 2009
1st: Petar Maric (Serbia) Senior Variety
2nd: Grayson Masefield (NZ) Senior Variety
1st: Petar Maric (Serbia) Senior Classical
1: Grayson Masefield (NZ) Piano Accordion Category
Ikaalinen International Competition (Finland) - June 2009
1st: Grayson Masefield (NZ) Variety
2nd: Petar Maric (Serbia) Variety
World Cup Accordion (New Zealand) - August 2009
1st: Grayson Masefield (NZ) Senior Classical
1st: Grayson Masefield (NZ) Senior Variety
Accordion World Trophy (Portugal) - September 2009
1st: Petar Maric (Serbia) Senior Classical
2nd: Grayson Masefield (NZ) Senior Classical
1st: Benoit Nortier (France) Junior Variety
3rd: Laxgang Radu (Moldova) Junior Variety
1st: Adragna Pietro (Italy) Senior Variety
2nd: Petar Maric (Serbia) Senior Variety
3rd: Dorin Grama (Moldova) Senior Variety
Castelfidardo International Competition (Italy) - October 2009
1st: Petar Maric (Serbia) Senior Classical
5th: Christelle Sautaux (Switzerland) Senior Classical
7th Aleksander Kolovski (Macedonia) Senior Classical
1st: Petar Maric (Serbia) Senior Variety
2nd: Adragna Pietro (Italy) Senior Variety
3rd: Patricia Bartell (USA) Senior Variety
Ikaalinen International Competition (Finland) - June 2010
1: Adragna Pietro (Italy) Variety
2nd: Petar Maric (Serbia) Variety
Accordion World Trophy Vigo (Spain) - September 2010
1st: Grayson Masefield (New Zealand) Senior Classic
1st: Joao Barradas (Portugal) Junior Classic
1st: Radu Laxgang (Moldavia) Junior Variety
1st: Veretennikov Alexander (Russia) Senior Variety
World Cup - Varazdin (Croatia) 2010
1st: Petar MARIC (Serbia) Senior Classic
1st: Radu Laxgang (Moldova) Junior Variety
1st: Joao Barradas (Portugal) Junior Classic
1st: Sirius Duet (France)
Julien Gonzales (Accordion) & Cyril Carbonne (Clarinet) - Duet
1st: Petar Maric (Serbia) Senior Variety
2nd: Veretennikov Alexander (Russia) Senior Variety
3rd: Tan Jia Liang (China) Senior Variety
Primus Ikaalinen - (Finland) 2010
1st: Tan Jia Liang (China)
Accordion World Trophy Pineto (Italy) - September 2011
1st: Alexander Kolovski (Macedonia) National Trophy
1st: Dorin Grama (Moldavia) Senior Variety
World Cup - Shanghai (China) 2011
1st: Adragna Pietro (Italy) Digital Accordion
1st: Matthias Matzke (Germany) Junior Variety
1st: Adragna Pietro (Italy) Senior Variety
World Cup - Spoleto (Italy) 2012
1st: Petar Maric (Serbia) Digital Accordion
1st: Zhao Liu (China) Senior Variety
Accordion World Trophy in Samara (Russia) - September 2013
1st: Sergei Lobkov (Russia) National Trophy
1st: Radu Laxang (Moldovia) Senior Variety
World Cup - Victoria (Canada) 2013
1st: Radu Laxgang (Moldova) Senior Variety
World Cup - Salzburg (Austria) - 2014
1st: Vitaly Kondratenko (Russia) Senior Classic
2nd: Laimonas salijus (Lithuania) Senior Classic
1st: Sergey Lobkov (Russia) Senior variety
1st: Matthias Matzke (Germany) - Digital category
2nd: Dorin grama (Moldova) - Digital category
3rd: Alexander Bodell (UK) - Digital category
World Trophy - Kaunas (Lithuania) - 2014
1st: Sergey Lobkov (Russia) - Senior Variety
2nd: Vitaly Kondratenko (Russia) - Senior Classic